Is There Common Law Marriage in California?
[…] California does not recognize common law marriages formed within its borders. This means that regardless of how long a couple has lived together or how they present themselves to others, they cannot acquire the legal status of a married couple without going through the formal marriage process.
Historical Context:
California abolished common law marriage in 1895. Since then, the state has required couples to obtain a marriage license and have their union solemnized to be legally recognized as married.
Legal Definition of Marriage in California:
According to California Family Code Section 300, marriage is defined as “a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between two persons, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary.” The law further stipulates that consent alone does not constitute marriage; it must be followed by the issuance of a license and solemnization.
Recognition of Out-of-State Common Law Marriages: